If you see any of my creations and would like one made or if I still have it in my stock. I'd be happy to sell it and am available for commission anytime. My Email is in the sidebar.

Thursday, April 29, 2010


It's a green ...........................Christmas, well I knew I'd have to start making xmas cards soon at least one or 2 a week then I won't have to rush around in Dec nope I want to enjoy it and relax and have things done early so I can get everything in the mail too

Challenge List
Winter Wonderland - Anything Goes 4/30.
There's Magic in the Air - Anything Goes 5/3
Crafty Catz #29 Stitching 4/30.

Items Used
Dustin Pike Digi, Pencil Crayons and Gamsol,Glitter (2 Greens and 1 Holographic)
Die Cut Christmas Trees & Book Plate,Sentiment-Studio G,Embossing Paint in white,
Sugared Brads (I believe BG) Paper unknown, and all sewn together

Thanks for looking
hugs Nikki

Monday, April 19, 2010

Mud Pie & some NEW DIGI'S

Now I know that Boys cards are so hard to do but (at least I have a hard time) So here is a Sneak Peak at a New DIGI from Limited Runs (my shop) and it's Called Mud Pie, this is how could see a little boy putting icing on a cupcake or cake they will drive their dump trucks threw anything lol
This is an Easel Card too which I am loving to make at the moment So pop on over to Quirky Crafts and Check out what the wonderful Dt's Have made with some of my digi's :)

Challenges Entered
Quirky Crafts - Planes Train and Automoblies (GD)
Creative Card Crew # 48 Happy Birthday
Cupcake #55 Inspired from Image

Items Stamps - Limited Runs-Digi,Sentiment-Studio G
Screwhead Brads altered with Tim Holtz Embossing ,
Clear & Gold embossing,Papers from my stash & ribbons,
aged papers with Chalk ink, Colored-Touch Markers and ZigZags.
Thanks for looking hugs Nikki

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Dark Bookmark

Here is One of the Sister Grimm Series - "Anne" She's been turned into a bookmark
This looked darker when I took the picture I'd retake it but she's been put in the post to go in a BD present and I had to add in a little happy Birthday sign on the back that's worn and aged.

Challenges -
Stamp it Crazy - Skulltastic .
Creative Card Crew # 48 Happy Birthday
Recip: Digi -Limited Runs, Sentiment-Studio G,
Chipboard; Cardstock; colored : touch markers, Prismas & Gamsol,
Inks -Reds,Yellows ,Browns,touch of black, Ribbon from stash
Heat embossed the fancy brad to match in brown
MS punch Bloody goo
Thanks for looking and if you want I have some digi candy
till the 30th if you'd like to try for it
hugs Nikki
enter in :)

Thursday, April 15, 2010


My Desk is a little busy at the moment I've been drawing/coloring alot and here are some new stamps that I won on the Whimsy Stamps Blog Hop a little while ago it just arrived in the post Yesterday and I spent quite a while trimming them down and they came on E-Z mount .. Gonna have to get some more of that for the rest of my stamps that are unmounted ... LOVE it. Crissy made some beautiful Carousel Horses (to store)as you can see I already had to stamp out a sheet before I trimmed it just to look at it up close. Fantastic details. Also some Prima flowers now what to do with them lol, and My MS bloody goo punch which will work for drippy snowy cards too
Thanks for looking Hugs Nikki

Friday, April 9, 2010

Sister's Grimm

Here are the Sisters Grimm I wanted to make something with them so I made some scary little cards with detachable Bookmarks The Names stay on the cards but the images get popped out of the vintage style picture corner holders and into your fave scary ...Vampire,zombie,horror novel lol. Now I ask what's more scarier then little girls holding knife's ... yep bigger girls holding bigger knifes lol. The sister's can't always be scary cause Madison trade her knife for a lolly pop... yep Sugary Sweet's wins out I guess when your little lol . I've also aged them up with inks,chalks and Embossing powders too .

Haunted Design House #33 Freaker's Free for all
Creative Card Crew # 47 Vintage/Aged
Dare you to Digi #35 Metal
HandfulofStamps #23 Digi it
Totally PaperCrafts #11 Distressing
Items :
Digi's - Limited Runs Sister Grimm Series,
Papers - Black & Beige Cardstock, Brown cardboard, BG-Recess
Handwrote on The names with Black markers, MS Punch
Altered the Letters with Inks and Clear embossing and distress emboss,
Big Scary Brads, and Ribbon from my stash
Thanks for looking
hugs Nikki

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Reindeer ... in April none the less

Well I've broken down and started to make Xmas cards lol but it had to happen sooner then later that way I'll hopefully be done with spares
So here is a Sneak peak of one of my new Digi's that will be up for sale shortly.
I know this is a simple little card but I wanted it to look like he's sitting up in against a wall
Randolf the Reindeer

Challenges :
Susie and Vikki's Christmas Club # 11 Reindeer Totally Papercraft Challenge #10 Lets go Digital.ABC Challenge R is for Red
Digi Limited Runs Randolf, Stamp- studio G,Papers cardstock and Daisy D'slots of SewingColored with Touch and ZigZag Markers

Thanks for looking hugs Nikki